.

Red Cross Salutes Our Santa Cruz County Heroes

Honorees will be feted at a May 14 Heroes Breakfast at Cocoanut Grove Ballroom.

Top Left to right: Jeff Terpstra, Rudy Escalante, David Fulton, Peter Otvos,  Rick Martinez  Bottom Left: Mary Anne Carson, Mardi Browning, Lynn Robinson, Martina O’Sullivan, Carina Cervantez Rhonda McCormack
Top Left to right: Jeff Terpstra, Rudy Escalante, David Fulton, Peter Otvos, Rick Martinez Bottom Left: Mary Anne Carson, Mardi Browning, Lynn Robinson, Martina O’Sullivan, Carina Cervantez Rhonda McCormack

The American Red Cross Santa Cruz County Chapter is looking forward to the upcoming 2014 Heroes Breakfast on May 14 at the historic Cocoanut Grove Ballroom, on the shore of beautiful Monterey Bay and adjacent to the world famous Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk. 

Members of the Heroes Committee are proud to announce this year’s winners of the Hero Awards, which recognize members of the community who have shown courage, dedication and character through acts of heroism and kindness: 

Animal Rescue Hero (Nominated by Melanie Sobel)

·         JP Novic of Scotts Valley has been dedicated and involved in animal welfare in Santa Cruz County for more than 25 years, particularly at the center for Animal Protection and Education (CAPE), an animal welfare organization that provides additional medical, foster, and behavioral care to make animals highly adoptable. 

Community Hero (Nominated by Lisa Uttal)

·         Phil Kaplan of Santa Cruz has impacted thousands of people in the Santa Cruz community over the past 35 years by creating a healthy environment for athletic competition and overall mental and physical well-being. 

Education Hero (Nominated by Sandy Lansdale)

·         Cheryl Samios of Santa Cruz is a tireless advocate for students and is responsible for bringing the nationally recognized program, Where Everybody Belongs (WEB) to Pacific Collegiate School. WEB mentors and provides 8th graders with the proper resources to succeed. 

Good Samaritan Hero (Nominated by Jill Hitchman)

·         Daron Pisciotta of Scotts Valley saved a young man’s life by performing CPR until the Scotts Valley Police arrived with a defibrillator. 

Law Enforcement Hero (Nominated by Patsy Gasca)

·         Coresta Salas of Watsonville has been dedicated as a recreation coordinator for the Wastonville Police Activities League (PAL), a crime prevention program that creates ties between police officers, recreation leaders, parents, and youth through education, athletic, and recreational activities. Through her work, youth violence and gang membership have significantly decreased in Santa Cruz County. 

Medical Professional Heroes (Nominated by Cathy Conway)

·         Vanessa Little, Tree Dunbar, and Emmi Schambeck work together to perform heroic work with hospice patients and families in Santa Cruz County with their gift of presence, mindfulness, and compassion. 

Military Hero (Nominated by Jeremy Lansing)

·         Dean Kaufman of Santa Cruz, a former Army veteran, is a dedicated social services provider who has transformed the services that veterans from all walks of life are able to receive in Santa Cruz County. 

Rescue Professionals (Nominated by Patricia Depalo)

·         Retired Fire Captain Jerry Freeman and Firefighters Clayton Ogden, Ryan Baker and Ben Bynes demonstrated their heroic actions during a shoot-out between alleged murder of Loran “Butch” Baker and Elizabeth Butler and police officers as they saved the life of Patricia Depalo not once, but twice.   

Workplace Hero (Nominated by Jill Reddy) 

·         Vincent Ceniseroz is a dedicated Comcast technician and his actions exemplifying his concerns for others was apparent during two separate incidents where he was a critical part of saving client’s lives because they were unconscious. 

Youth Hero (Nominated by Al De Camara)

·         At the tender age of 12, Tenaya Greeninger saved the life of two 11-year-old boys caught in a rip current at Rio del Mar Beach by combining her skills as a surfer, trained junior lifeguard, and her desire to save others. 

Eleanor Wasson Volunteer Award (Nominated by Joe French)

·         Jim and Jeriann Bosso have trained over 600 Sea Scouts youth, made up of boys and girls between the ages of 13-21 to learn navigation, boating techniques on the Bosso's Sea Scout ship named Steeves, a 63-foot trawler. Their diligent and enthusiastic work, along with their financial support, has touched the lives of many of our local youth.  

Lifetime Achievement Award (Nominated by Rose Filicetti)

·         Lori Butterworth, with boundless energy, has dedicated her life to improving the lives of children and young people by advocating healthcare policy initiatives, empowering young student leaders, and supporting families through challenging times.

 


Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »